Difference between revisions of "Card"
From The Dim Future Wiki
(Update, fix and add range) |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! Name || Example || Meaning | ! Name || Example || Meaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Card name]] || Tantric Goddess || | + | | [[Card name]] || Tantric Goddess || The name of the card. This is important for [[deck]] building rules. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Type]] || Character || The type of card that this is. For instance, a character or an area or an action. | | [[Type]] || Character || The type of card that this is. For instance, a character or an area or an action. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Subtype]] || Human | + | | [[Subtype]] || Human Shaman || A set of descriptive words that describe the card. They do not make any difference to the function of the card, however other cards can effect cards with different subtypes differently. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Text || <card partial='1'> D, drain target Human character: Heal | + | | [[Range]] || 0 || The distance in [[area]]s that this card may effect with abilities or constant effects. Actions are treated as if they are originate from the player's [[leader]]. |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Text || <card partial='1'> D, drain target Human character: Heal the same character fully.</card> || This describes all abilities of the card beyond the [[Implied ability|implied abilities]] of its [[type]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Glossary]] | [[Category:Glossary]] | ||
Revision as of 20:10, 4 January 2007
A card is the basic unit of the game. All cards have following properties:
| Name | Example | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Card name | Tantric Goddess | The name of the card. This is important for deck building rules. |
| Type | Character | The type of card that this is. For instance, a character or an area or an action. |
| Subtype | Human Shaman | A set of descriptive words that describe the card. They do not make any difference to the function of the card, however other cards can effect cards with different subtypes differently. |
| Range | 0 | The distance in areas that this card may effect with abilities or constant effects. Actions are treated as if they are originate from the player's leader. |
| Text | , drain target Human character: Heal the same character fully. |
This describes all abilities of the card beyond the implied abilities of its type. |
, drain target Human character: Heal the same character fully.